Opinion by JUDGE ROY
[…] Assemb., 2d Sess. (Apr. 24, 2008) (comments of Speaker Romanoff))).
¶ 61 Should an insured be successful in pursuing an action under this statute, it provides for a precise remedy: "reasonable attorney fees and court costs and two times the covered benefit." § 10-3-1116(1). That is exactly what the claimant sought and received here. We recognize that the claimant here will receive a total of three times the covered benefit; however, the awards arise
¶ 62 The claimant's ability to recover these amounts is supported by section 10-3-1116(4), which states that "[t]he action authorized in this section is in addition to, and does not limit or affect, other actions available by statute or common law, now or in the future. Damages awarded pursuant to this section shall not be recoverable in any other action or claim." § 10-3-1116(4) (emphasis added). See also Rabin v. Fidelity Nat'l Prop. & Cas. Ins. Co., 863 F.Supp.2d 1107, 1112 (D.Colo.2012).